Respond Website Privacy Notice

Respond is a Not for Profit, company limited by guarantee and registered in Dublin, Ireland. Our address is High Park Campus, Grace Park Road, Drumcondra, Dublin 9.

This privacy notice outlines how Respond manages the information you provide, while you use this site, in compliance with National and European data protection legislation, namely the Data Protection Acts 1988- 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which came into force in Ireland on the 25th of May 2018.

What information do we collect about you? 

Respond does not collect any personal data about you on our website, apart from the information which you volunteer, for example by ordering a repair, paying rent, emailing us, using our online contact form or enquiring about or applying for job vacancies.

This personal data may include:

  • Your name and contact details, including your address, phone number and email address
  • Any other personal data relating to you that you provide to us or that we generate about you in connection with your use of this website.

If you do not provide this information, we may not be in a position to process your request.

We may occasionally receive unsolicited correspondence from members of the public that contains personal data relating to third parties (“Third Party Data”). We may process this data for the purposes of replying to correspondence, dealing with queries or complaints and complying with our legal and regulatory obligations. The legal basis on which we process Third Party Data is that this is necessary for our legitimate interests in conducting our business and ensuring proper management and functioning of Respond.

How we use your information? 

We use your personal information that you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • To respond to your queries, feedback, complaints and information requests.
  • To process your job applications.
  • To inform and analyse our website performance.

The personal information will only be used by Respond for its legitimate interests, in the provision of social housing and services and the processing of job applications.

How we keep your information safe? 

We are committed to holding your personal information and data securely. Our security  measures comply with the Law of the Republic of Ireland and International Standards. Access is  only given to those that need it and our computers, files and buildings are secure. Respond use  appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure Data Security.

Our organisation securely stores your information at Airmount, Dominic Place Waterford and Respond High Park Grace Park Road. We also store information in Office 365.

Who we share your information with? 

We will only share your personal data which you have volunteered through the use of our website if it is a legal or regulatory requirement. We may share your personal data where we have contracted a third party to carry out specific services on our behalf in order to perform our obligations to you and or other third parties such as Local Authorities with whom we work with to provide you with housing services and with Social Protection for example who may require your details in specific circumstances. Other government agencies form part of our third party data sharing requirements, which allow Respond to fully meet our obligations our tenants

Where personal data is shared, we ensure appropriate technical and organisational safeguards are used to protect your personal data. Respond does not share your information with any organisation outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

How long we keep your information for? 

We will not hold your personal information for longer than is necessary for the purpose of processing your data internally and where necessary where it must be shared with third parties as mentioned above, to support you with the provision of our services. We retain your personal information for as long as we need it for the purposes described in this privacy notice and all other agreements entered into between you and Respond, or to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise between you and us.

Your rights 

You have a range of rights under data protection law in relation to the way we process your personal information, including:

  • Right to request access to a copy of your personal data.
  • Right to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’) in certain scenarios.
  • Right to restriction of processing, in certain scenarios.
  • Right to data portability, only applies to data you have provided to us. • Right to withdraw consent at any time (where relevant).
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.
  • Right to object to processing, including automated decision-making.

Respond.ie does not make decisions about you automatically, or carry out profiling.

Cookies 

Our website uses cookies to help provide you with the best experience we can. However, in line  with new EU case law, you may granularly choose the cookies that you receive, aside from necessary functional website cookies, which are required for operational use of the website.  Our granular settings on the website reflect this. Cookies are small text files that are placed on  your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites. No information is collected that  could be used by us to identify you. Please see our Cookie Policy for further information (LINK)

Privacy policies of other websites 

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy notice applies only to this website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy notice.

Changes to our privacy notice 

Respond keeps its privacy notice under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated April 2020.

How to contact us 

If you have any questions about Respond’s privacy notice, the data we hold relating to you, or you would like to exercise your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. You may contact our Data Protection Officer via email at dataprotection@respond.ie or 018087700.

You may also wish to contact the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) i.e. the DP complaints handling body in Ireland. Their website is www.dataprotection.ie.